Ruaha is dominated by the Ruaha River, which flows along through the Rift Valley on the eastern part of the park and joins the Rufiji River in the Selous Game reserve. The river is a vital source of permanent water in the park. Especially during the dry season, animal concentration along its banks is spectacular. The river has made Ruaha a national park with breathtaking landscapes that are dominated by acacias and majestic ancient baobabs.
Ruaha is well known for its enormous elephant population. In addition to the elephants, which are estimated about 12,000, this national park offers large herds of buffaloes, amazing antelopes (Kudu, Sable and Roan), ostriches and more than 400 different types of birds. Ruaha contains a wealth of iconic top predators, including cheetah, hyena, wild dog, leopard and 10 percent of the world’s lions.
Covering 51,800 square kilometers (20,000 square miles) of southern Tanzania’s woodlands and savannah, Ruaha has a unique mix of vegetation. Mountains in the south and west reach to about 1600m and 1900m. There are several ‘sand’ rivers running through the park, most of which dry up during the dry season, when they are used by wildlife as corridors to reach areas where water remains. Many who know Africa’s national parks consider Ruaha to be one of the best kept secrets, listing it as their favourite. Since visitor numbers are quite few, it holds a true wilderness atmosphere. This is one of Africa’s most captivating landscapes.
Walking and driving safaris and fly camping trips.
Ruaha National Park is accessible all year round, but most people visit the park in the dry season from June to October, when game gathers around water sources and it is easy to spot wildlife in the dry landscape. Ruaha gets far fewer tourist than Selous and less than in other comparable parks in the north.
Keen birdwatchers should visit the park from December through to March when birding is exceptional.
This Safari with Lomo is unforgettable. Everything is fantastic and Erasto knows so much!Randy & Victoria
+255 (0) 736 123 700
+255 (0) 682 808 000
+31 (0) 180 234072
To contact page